Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Feb. 6-12

0


Sunday, Feb. 6, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Providence at Georgetown, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Women: Tennessee at UConn, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Women: Texas A&M at Kentucky, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Women: Tulane at South Florida, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Maryland at Ohio St., CBS, 11 a.m.
  • G League: Swarm vs. Magic, NBA TV, noon
  • Loyola Chicago at Missouri St., ESPN2, noon
  • Women: Creighton at Marquette, FS1, noon
  • Women: Oregon St. at Arizona, Pac-12, noon
  • Women: Washington at Colorado, Pac-12 Mountain, noon
  • Women: Washington St. at Utah, Pac-12 Washington, noon (Pac-12 Mountain, 3 p.m., replay)
  • Nets at Nuggets, ALT, 1:30 p.m.
  • Nevada at San Diego St., CBSSN, 2 p.m.
  • Washington at Stanford, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Women: Baylor at Texas, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Women: Oregon at Arizona St., Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Colgate at American U., CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • Hawks at Mavericks, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • Houston at Cincinnati, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Women: Stanford at USC, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Wyoming at Fresno St., FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Bucks at Clippers, NBA TV, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

GOLF

  • Saudi International, GOLF, 1:30 a.m.
  • Ras al Khaimah Championship, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)

HORSE RACING

  • America’s Day at the Races, FS1, 2 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Clash at The Coliseum, Fox, 4 p.m. (Qualifying, Fox, 1 p.m.)

NFL

  • Pro Bowl, ABC/ESPN, 1 p.m.

RUGBY

  • France vs. Italy, CNBC, 1 p.m.
  • MLR: Warriors at Legion, KMYU, 3 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Women: Chelsea vs. Manchester City, CNBC, 5:30 a.m.
  • Motherwell vs. Celtic, CBSSN, 6:30 a.m.
  • Rangers vs. Hearts, CBSSN, 9 a.m.

TRACK

  • Boston Grand Prix, NBC, 10 a.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Washington St. at Utah, AM-700, noon

FULL OLYMPIC TV SCHEDULE

NBC

  • Men’s ski jumping: Normal hill final, noon
  • Figure skating: Team event; Alpine skiing: Women’s giant slalom; Freestyle skiing: Women’s big air qualifying, 5 p.m.
  • Alpine skiing: Women’s giant slalom; Snowboarding: Men’s slopestyle final, 10 p.m.

USA

  • Cross-country skiing: Men’s skiathlon, midnight
  • Speedskating: Men’s 5,000m, 1:30 a.m.
  • Freestyle skiing: Women’s moguls final, 4:30 a.m.
  • Women’s hockey: U.S. vs. Switzerland, 6 a.m.
  • Mixed doubles curling: U.S. vs. Switzerland, 1 p.m. (delay)
  • Freestyle skiing: Women’s big air qualifying, 6:30 p.m.
  • Alpine skiing: Women’s giant slalom, 7:15 p.m.
  • Women’s hockey: Canada vs. ROC, 9 p.m.
  • Freestyle skiing: Men’s big air qualifying, 11:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 7, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Georgia Tech at North Carolina St., ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Furman at ETSU, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Lafayette at Navy, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Virginia at Duke, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Suns at Bulls, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • Alabama A&M at Grambling St., ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Arizona at Arizona St., FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Kansas at Texas, ESPN, 7 p.m.
  • Knicks at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Knicks at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

FULL OLYMPIC TV SCHEDULE

CNBC

  • Mixed doubles curling semifinals, 3 p.m.

NBC

  • Biathlon: Women’s 15K; Ski jumping: Mixed team normal hill, noon
  • Alpine skiing: Men’s super-G; Freestyle skiing: Women’s big air final; Figure skating: Men’s short program; Speedskating: Women’s 500m final, 6 p.m.
  • Luge; Short track speedskating: Men’s 1,000m final, 11 p.m.

USA

  • Speedskating: Women’s 1,500m, 1:30 a.m.
  • Short track speedskating: Men’s 1,000m/Women’s 500m, 4:30 a.m.
  • Women’s luge, 6:30 a.m.
  • Figure skating: Men’s short program, 6:15 p.m.
  • Women’s hockey: U.S. vs. Canada, 9 p.m.
  • Snowboarding: Parallel giant slalom finals, 11:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Marquette at UConn, FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Auburn at Arkansas, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Kentucky at South Carolina, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at TCU, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Rhode Island at VCU, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Celtics at Nets, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • Villanova at St. John’s, FS1, 6:30 p.m.
  • Butler at Creighton, CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • Illinois at Purdue, ESPN, 7 p.m.
  • Knicks at Nuggets, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • Michigan at Penn St., ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Wichita St. at UCF, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Bucks at Lakers, TNT, 8 p.m.
  • Colorado St. at Nevada, CBSSN, 9 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s at Santa Clara, ESPNU, 9 p.m.
  • UCLA at Stanford, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Burnley vs. Manchester United, USA, 1 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Utah St. at Wyoming, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 7 p.m.

FULL OLYMPIC TV SCHEDULE

CNBC

  • Mixed doubles curling: Bronze-medal game, 3 p.m.
  • Mixed doubles curling: Gold-medal game, 6 p.m.

NBC

  • Biathlon: Men’s 20K; Women’s luge; Cross-country skiing: Sprint finals, noon
  • Snowboarding: Women’s halfpipe qualifying; Alpine skiing: Women’s slalom; Luge; Freestyle skiing: Big air final, 6 p.m.
  • Snowboarding: Men’s halfpipe/Women’s snowboard cross; Alpine skiing: Women’s slalom, 9:30 p.m.

USA

  • Cross-country skiing: Sprint qualifying, 1 a.m.
  • Biathlon: Men’s 20K, 2:30 a.m.
  • Cross-country skiing: Sprint finals, 3:30 a.m.
  • Women’s luge, 6:30 a.m.
  • Snowboarding: Women’s halfpipe, 6:30 p.m.
  • Snowboarding: Women’s snowboard cross qualifying, 8 p.m.
  • Snowboarding: Women’s snowboard cross finals, 11:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 9, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Houston at SMU, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Louisville at Notre Dame, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Richmond at George Mason, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Xavier at Seton Hall, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Bulls at Hornets, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Georgetown at DePaul, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Loyola Chicago at Bradley, CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • Tennessee at Mississippi St., ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Texas Tech at Oklahoma, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Warriors at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet/ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Cal at Oregon St., ESPNU, 9 p.m.
  • San Diego St. at San Jose St., CBSSN, 9 p.m.

NHL

  • Predators at Stars, TNT, 6 p.m.
  • Islanders at Canucks, TNT, 8:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Tottenham vs. Southampton, USA, 12:45 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • UC Santa Barbara at USC, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Warriors at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/FM-102.7/AM-1600, 8 p.m.

FULL OLYMPIC TV SCHEDULE

CNBC

  • Men’s curling: U.S. vs. ROC, 3 p.m. (delay)
  • Women’s curling: U.S. vs. ROC, 6 p.m.
  • Men’s hockey: Sweden vs. Latvia, 9 p.m.

NBC

  • Luge; Nordic combined: Men’s normal hill/Men’s 10K, noon
  • Snowboarding: Women’s halfpipe final; Short track speedskating; Figure skating: Men’s free skate, 6 p.m.
  • Alpine skiing: Men’s slalom; Figure skating: Men’s ceremony, 11 p.m.

USA

  • Nordic combined: Men’s normal hill, 1 a.m.
  • Men’s hockey: ROC vs. Switzerland, 1:45 a.m.
  • Short track speedskating: Women’s 1,000m/Women’s relay/Men’s 1,500m, 4 a.m.
  • Men’s hockey: Czech Republic vs. Denmark, 6:30 a.m.
  • Figure skating: Men’s free skate, 6:30 p.m.
  • Snowboarding: Men’s snowboard cross qualifying, 8:45 p.m.
  • Snowboarding: Men’s snowboard cross final, 11 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 10, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Mount St. Mary’s at Wagner, ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • William & Mary at Towson, CBSSN, 3 p.m.
  • Iowa at Maryland, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • USC Upstate at Longwood, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Women: Nebraska at Ohio St., FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Women: South Carolina at Kentucky, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Nets at Wizards, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • Arizona at Washington St., FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Pacific at Gonzaga, CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • Purdue at Michigan, ESPN, 7 p.m.
  • Stanford at Oregon, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Pepperdine at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.
  • Bucks at Suns, TNT, 8 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Washington, FS1, 9 p.m.
  • BYU at LMU, ESPNU, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • Ras al Khaimah Classic, GOLF, 1:30 a.m.
  • Kenya Ladies Open, GOLF, 8 a.m.
  • Phoenix Open, GOLF, 1 p.m.

NFL

  • NFL Honors, ABC/NFLN, 7 p.m.

NHL

  • Lightning at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Warriors at Seawolves, KMYU, 8:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Liverpool vs. Leicester, USA, 12:45 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Cal Baptist at Arizona St., Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Oklahoma St. at Arizona St., Pac-12, 6:30 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Grand Canyon at Utah Valley, AM-960, 6 p.m.
  • New Mexico St. at Dixie St., FM-97.7, 7 p.m.
  • Weber St. at EWU, FM-103.1, 7 p.m.
  • BYU at LMU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 9 p.m.

FULL OLYMPIC TV SCHEDULE

CNBC

  • Women’s curling: U.S. vs. Denmark, 3 p.m. (delay)
  • Men’s curling: U.S. vs. Great Britain, 6 p.m.

NBC

  • Luge: Team relay; Cross-country skiing: Women’s 10K, noon
  • Alpine skiing: Women’s super-G; Snowboarding: Men’s halfpipe final; Freestyle skiing: Mixed team aerials final, 6 p.m.
  • Women’s hockey: Quarterfinal; Women’s skeleton, 9 p.m.

USA

  • Cross-country skiing: Women’s 10K, 12:30 a.m.
  • Men’s hockey: Finland vs. Slovakia, 1:45 a.m.
  • Freestyle skiing: Mixed team aerials, 4 a.m.
  • Men’s hockey: U.S. vs. China, 6 a.m.
  • Men’s curling: U.S. vs. Sweden, 8:30 a.m. (delay)
  • Women’s skeleton, 6:30 p.m.
  • Women’s hockey: Quarterfinal, 9 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 11, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Kent St. at Akron, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • UConn at Xavier, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Wright St. at Wis.-Milwaukee, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Celtics, ALT/NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Iona at Siena, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Magic at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Nevada at Utah St., FS1, 7 p.m.
  • St. Bonaventure at Saint Louis, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Arizona at Arizona St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Fresno St. at Colorado St., CBSSN, 7:30 p.m.
  • Women: Utah at Stanford, Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
  • UNLV at Boise St., FS1, 9 p.m.
  • Women: Oregon at Oregon St., Pac-12, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • Ras al Khaimah Classic, GOLF, 1:30 a.m.
  • Kenya Ladies Open, GOLF, 8 a.m.
  • Phoenix Open, GOLF, 1 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Neb.-Omaha at Miami (Ohio), CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Colorado College at North Dakota, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Oklahoma St. vs. Utah, Pac-12, 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • UC San Diego at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Magic at Jazz, FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.
  • Nevada at Utah St., AM-1280, 7 p.m.

FULL OLYMPIC TV SCHEDULE

CNBC

  • Women’s curling: Sweden vs. Canada, 6 p.m.
  • Women’s hockey: Quarterfinal, 9 p.m.

NBC

  • Speedskating: Men’s 10,000m; Cross-country skiing: Men’s 15K, noon
  • Mixed team snowboard cross finals; Skeleton: Men’s final; Alpine skiing: Women’s downhill; Short track speedskating: Women’s 1,000m final/Men’s relay/Men’s 500m, 6 p.m.
  • Biathlon: Women’s 7.5K sprint, 9:30 p.m.

USA

  • Cross-country skiing: Men’s 15K, midnight
  • Men’s hockey: Czech Republic vs. Switzerland, USA, 1:45 a.m.
  • Short track speedskating: Women’s 1,000m final/Men’s relay/Men’s 500m, 4 a.m.
  • Skeleton: Men’s final, 7 a.m.
  • Women’s curling: U.S. vs. China, noon (delay)
  • Men’s hockey: U.S. vs. Canada, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Navy at Army, CBSSN, 9 a.m.
  • Creighton at Georgetown, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Texas at Baylor, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Texas A&M at Auburn, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Oklahoma at Kansas, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Seton Hall at Villanova, Fox, 11 a.m.
  • Navy at Army, CBSSN, 11:30 a.m.
  • Davidson at Rhode Island, ESPNU, noon
  • Florida St. at North Carolina, ESPN, noon
  • Rutgers at Wisconsin, FS1, noon
  • West Virginia at Oklahoma St., ESPN2, noon
  • Women: Grambling St. at Texas Southern, NBA TV, noon
  • Indiana at Michigan St., Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • Memphis at Houston, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • The Citadel at VMI, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Cal at Oregon, Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Florida at Kentucky, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • Georgia Tech at Virginia, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Kansas St. at Iowa St., ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Marquette at Butler, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Fordham at Duquesne, CBSSN, 3:30 p.m.
  • Arizona at Washington, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Ohio St. at Michigan, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • SMU at ECU, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Syracuse at Virginia Tech, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • DePaul at Providence, FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Raptors, ALT, 5:30 p.m.
  • Air Force at San Diego St., CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Mississippi St. at LSU, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • South Florida at Wichita St., ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Utah at Colorado, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Lakers at Warriors, ABC, 6:30 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Washington St., ESPNU, 8 p.m.
  • BYU at Pepperdine, CBSSN, 8 p.m.
  • LMU at Portland, AT&T SportsNet, 8 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, ESPN2, 8 p.m.
  • Stanford at Oregon St., Pac-12, 8:30 p.m.
  • CS Fullerton at Hawaii, ESPN2, 10 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC 271 prelims, ESPN, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • Ras al Khaimah Classic, GOLF, 1:30 a.m.
  • Kenya Ladies Open, GOLF, 8 a.m.
  • Phoenix Open, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Riptide at Swarm, ESPNEWS, 4 p.m.

NHL

  • Maple Leafs at Canucks, NHLN, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Old Glory at Gilgronis, FS1, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Norwich vs. Manchester City, NBC, 10:30 a.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Duke vs. Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, 8:30 p.m. (delay)

VOLLEYBALL

  • UC San Diego at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • New Mexico St. at Utah Valley, AM-960, 2 p.m.
  • Weber St. at Idaho, FM-103.1, 3 p.m.
  • Utah at Colorado, AM-700, 6 p.m.
  • Grand Canyon at Dixie St., FM-97.7, 7 p.m.
  • BYU at Pepperdine, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8 p.m.

FULL OLYMPIC TV SCHEDULE

CNBC

  • Men’s hockey: ROC vs. Czech Republic, 6 a.m.
  • Women’s curling: U.S. vs. Great Britain, 3 p.m. (delay)
  • Men’s curling: U.S. vs. Canada, 6 p.m.
  • Men’s hockey: Slovakia vs. Latvia, 9 p.m.

NBC

  • Biathlon: Men’s 10K sprint; Speedskating: Women’s team pursuit; Cross-country skiing: Women’s 4x5K relay, 12:30 p.m.
  • Skeleton: Women’s final; Bobsled: Women’s monobob; Alpine skiing: Men’s giant slalom; Figure skating: Rhythm dance, 6 p.m.
  • Alpine skiing: Men’s giant slalom; Freestyle skiing: Women’s slopestyle; Speedskating: Men’s 500m; Ski jumping: Men’s large hill final, 9:30 p.m.

USA

  • Cross-country skiing: Women’s 4x5K relay, 12:30 a.m.
  • Biathlon: Men’s 10K sprint, 2 a.m.
  • Figure skating: Rhythm dance, 4 a.m.
  • Men’s curling: U.S. vs. Norway, noon (delay)
  • Freestyle skiing: Women’s slopestyle, 7 p.m.
  • Alpine skiing: Women’s downhill, 9 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com



Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.